PRIVACY POLICY

SASU TARAKA TRADITION ET PARFUMS TTP 

(MAITRE PARFUMEUR ET GANTIER)

5, rue des Capucines 75001 PARIS

RCS Paris – 799 269 535

 

When browsing the website www.maitre-parfumeur-et-gantier.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Site") and/or in the context of relations with the SASU TARAKA TRADITION ET PARFUMS TTP (hereinafter referred to as " TARAKA"), customers or business partners may be required to provide personal data.

Accordingly, the purpose of this privacy policy is to inform customers or business partners on their rights and on the terms of use of their data.

The Site and any data processing carried out by TARAKA comply with French and European standards relating to privacy acts and personal data protection, and in particular to the act of January 6th 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties, amended by the act 2004-801 of August 6th2004 and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR]). 

1 / Data processor

The data processor is the company TARAKA TRADITION ET PARFUMS TTP, a simplified limited company under sole ownership, registered in the Paris Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés (French trade and corporate register) under number 799 269 535, and located at 5 rue des Capucines, 75001 Paris, France.

 

2 / Nature of collected data

The data collected on the Site and/or directly by TARAKA are those that directly or indirectly identify customers or business partners.

This may include personal data such as surname, first name, email address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth, gender, or connection and browsing data such as IP addresses and cookies.  

3 / Purpose of data collection 

The data is collected and processed in order to: 

·       manage orders placed through the Site or directly in stores. 

·       respond to questions and requests from customers or business partners. 

·       manage the registration of customers or business partner to events organized by TARAKA. 

·       manage the subscription of customers or business partners to newsletters. 

TARAKA is also likely to use the data to meet its legal and/or regulatory obligations, when necessary. Cookies or other means of recording browsing data are used by the Site.  

4 / Time of data collection 

Personal data may be collected on the Site when prospective or existing customers: 

·       browse the Site. 

·       place an order on the Site or in stores. 

·       send an e-mail to the company’s contact address. 

·       subscribe to a newsletter. 

·       use the Site’s search engine. 

·       register for an event organized by TARAKA.  

5 / Recipients of personal data 

The recipient of personal data is TARAKA.

Nevertheless, other recipients, such as providers or subcontractors of TARAKA (as in the case of site administration or business transactions, etc.) may have access to personal data. 

The list of recipients can be consulted at any time upon request.  

6 / Duration of data storage 

TARAKA will keep the data for the duration necessary to conducting the operations for which it was collected, whilst complying with the legislation in force.  

7 / Rights of customers and business partners 

In accordance with the act no. 78-17 of January 6th 1978 on data processing, data files and individual liberties, amended by the act 2004-801 of August 6th 2004 and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR]), customers and business partners have the right to: 

·       access their data. 

·       rectify their data. 

·       erase their data. 

·       object to the use of their data. 

·       limit their data. 

·       data portability. 

Prospective or existing customers wishing to exercise their rights can do so by writing to: 

TARAKA ET PARFUMS TTP - 5 rue des Capucines, 75001 Paris. 

Or by sending an email to:info@tarakaparfums.com 

When exercising one of these rights, customers or business partners will have to stipulate their surname, first name, e-mail address and possibly their postal address. 

In addition, and in accordance with the legislation in force, the request will have to be signed and a photocopy of an identity document bearing the holder’s signature will also have to be provided, as well as a mailing address to which a reply can be sent in the event that the right of opposition is implemented.  

TARAKA will respond within a maximum of one (1) month after receiving the request and accompanying documents. 

Due to the complexity of the request and/or the number of requests, this period may be extended to two (2) months provided that TARAKA inform customers or business partners of the reasons for the postponement within one (1) month from receipt of the request. 

If TARAKA does not respond to the request made, the company will inform the applicant of the reasons for its inaction no later than one (1) month from receipt of the request. 

TARAKA also informs its customers or business partners concerned by this privacy policy of their right to file a claim with the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties).


Accept Site use cookies